LEAP

Leadership & Committees

 
 
 

Steering Committee

LEAP is governed by a 15-member Steering Committee comprised of partner organizations located in the LEAP district. 

 

Joyce Wells
Chandler Park Neighbors & Partners

Barbara Martin
Crane Street Block Club

Damian Perry
Southeastern High School

Tammara Howard
Gratiot Woods Coalition

Ezekiel Harris
MACC Development

Eddie Lester
Creekside CDC

Delores Orr
Eastside Village Association

Donna Givens
Eastside Community Network

Andrea Benson
Eastside Community Network

Ron Omillian
42nd Parallel Group

Jennifer Reinhardt
Michigan Historic Preservation Network

Sam Butler
Doing Development Differently in Detroit

Jay Henderson
Riverbend Association

Jeanine Hatcher
Genesis Hope CDC

Michelle Lee
Jefferson East, Inc.

 
 

LEAP Advisory Committee

The LEAP Advisory Committee provides oversight to the LEAP planning process and ensures that all committees and subcommittees follow LEAP charges. 

 

Joyce Wells
Chandler Park Neighbors & Partners

Barbara Martin
Crane Street Block Club

Suzanne Cleage
Eastside Community Network

Erma Leaphart
The Sierra Club

Libby Levy
University of Michigan

Margaret Dewar
University of Michigan

Payton Heins
Center for Community Progress

Donna Givens
Eastside Community Network

Tona Stapleton
Parkside Development

Monique Holliday
Hope Community Outreach & Development

Anika Goss-Foster
Detroit Future City

Ron Omillian
42nd Parallel Group

Andrea Brown
Michigan Association of Planners

Sam Butler
Doing Development Differently in Detroit

Jay Henderson
Riverbend Association

Donna McDuffie
Chandler Park Neighbors & Partners

Esther Yang
Detroit Dept. of Planning & Development

Darnell Adams
Detroit Land Bank Authority

Miquel Pope
Mt. Elliott Business Association

Madhavi Reddy
Community Development Advocates of Detroit

 
 

Phase 3 Planning Committee

Introduced in September 2016 as a subcommittee of the LEAP Advisory Committee - the Phase 3 Planning Committee is charged with evaluating broad trends, development needs, and opportunities in the LEAP area.

 

LEAP Planning Committee Members Represent These Entities:

  • LEAP Steering Committee
  • District 4 and 5 City Council Offices
  • District 4 and 5 Manager Offices
  • Detroit Planning Department
  • Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
  • Detroit Land Bank Authority
  • Detroit Future City -  Implementation Office
 
 

Blight Advisory Committee

The Blight Advisory Committee ensures that the LEAP Blight Elimination Standards are upheld in our community.

 

Barbara Martin
Crane Street Block Club

Patricia Reid
Newport Block Club

Donna McDuffie
Chandler Park Neighbors & Partners

Eddie Lester
Creekside CDC

Dana Rashid
Detroit Land Bank Authority

Rodney Wilson
Detroit Land Bank Authority

Letty Azar
Detroit Dept. of Neighborhoods

Kesha D. McKinney
City Council - District 4

Officer D. Gaines
Neighborhood Police Officer

Oyin Zuri
Belle-Chere Gardens

Brian Farkas
Detroit Building Authority

Donna Givens
Eastside Community Network

Toson Knight
Detroit Dept. of Neighborhoods

Tammara Howard
Belvidere Community Youth Block Cub

Marshall Bullock
Detroit Dept. of Neighborhoods

Brenda Butler
Manistique Block Club

Jeanine Hatcher
Genesis Hope CDC

Timothy Killeen
Wayne County Commissioner

Gail Barnard
Deputy Ombudsman

Bruce Simpson
Detroit Ombudsman

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Resident Outreach Corps

The Resident Outreach Corps (ROC) is a group of committed residents representing LEAP partner organizations who canvas the LEAP District.

 

Rosie Baggett
Montclair Block Club

Nicole Binns
Marlborough Community Gardens

Lanette Bowers
Ravendale Community

Sandra A. Butler
Riverbend Association

Willie Mae Gaskin
Harding Friendship Block Club

Tyesha Huston
Jefferson-Chalmers

Tammara Howard
Gratiot Woods Coalition

Eddie Lester
Creekside CDC

Ezell Robinson
Ravendale Community

Daveonta Reid
Chandler Park Neighbors & Partners

Jacqueline Richmond
Creekside CDC

Oyin Zuri
Algonquin Street Block Club

Deborah White
Southeast Waterfront Neighborhood Association